Home / News / AIADMK Candidates List for 2016 Elections: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

AIADMK Candidates List for 2016 Elections: Tamil Nadu, Kerala

AIADMK Candidates List for 2016 Elections: The All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK) General Secretary and Tamil Nadu Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa announced the list of 227 candidates for the May 16 Assembly elections of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, and Kerala. Ms. Jayalalithaa declared that she will re-contest from R.K.Nagar constituency in Chennai and her campaign will start from April 09. AIADMK will contest elections in 227 constituencies of the 234 – seat Tamil Nadu Assembly. Its allies will contest from seven seats. In Puducherry and Kerala, it will contest from 30 and seven seats, respectively. Check out the complete list of AIADMK Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry Assembly Candidates List for 2016 Elections.

aiadmk candidates list 2016 elections

You Might Also Like:

AIADMK Candidates List for 2016 Elections:

Below is the list of AIADMK Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry Assembly Candidates List for 2016 Elections.

Following is the list of candidates:

Constituency No.  Constituency Name – Candidate Name

001    Gummidipoondi – KS Vijayakumar

002    Ponneri (SC)  – Siruniyam P Balaraman

003    Tiruttani     – PM Narasimhan

004    Tiruvallur    – A Baskaran

005    Poonamalee (SC) – TA Elumalai

006    Avadi    – Ma Foi K Pandiyarajan

007    Maduravoyal    – P Benjamin

008    Ambattur    – V Alexander

009    Madhavaram    – D Dakshinamurthi

010    Thiruvottiyur    – B Palraj

011    Dr Radhakrishnan Nagar – J Jayalalithaa

012    Perambur    – P Vetrivel

013    Kolathur    – JCD Prabhakaran

014    Villivakkam    – M Rasu

015    Thiru Vi Ka Nagar (SC)    – V Neelakantan

016    Egmore (SC)    – Parithi Ellamvazhuthi

017    Royapuram –   D Jayakumar

018    Harbour –  K S Sreenivasan

019    Chepauk – Thiruvallikeni   – A Noorjahan

020    Thousand Light     – B Valarmathi

021    Anna Nagar    S Gokula Indira

022    Virugampakkam – Virugai VN Ravi

023    Saidapet –    C Ponaiyyan

024    Theyagaraya Nagar – Saraswathi Rangasamy

025    Mylapore –    R Natraj

026    Velachery –    MC Munusamy

027    Shozhinganallur – Leo N Sundaram

028    Alandur   –  Panruti S Ramachandan

029    Sriperumbudur (SC) –  K Palani

030    Pallavaram – CV Elangovan

031    Tambaram   – Chitlapakkam S Rajendran

032    Chengalpattu  – R Kamalakannan

033    Thiruporur  – M Kothandapani

034    Cheyyar (SC)  – A Munusamy

036    Uthiramerur – Walajahabad P Ganesan

037    Kancheepuram  – Mythili Tirunavukkarasu

038    Arakkonam (SC) – KS Manivannan

039    Sholingur – NG Parthipan

040    Katpadi   – SRK Appu

041    Ranipet   – Sumaithangi C Elumalai

042    Arcot – KV Ramadoss

043    Vellore   – P Neelakantan

044    Anaikattu – M Kalai Arasu

045    Kilvaithinankuppam (SC) – G Logananthan

046    Gudiyatham (SC) – C Jayanthi Padmanabhan

047    Vaniyambadi – Dr Nilofer Kabeel

048    Ambur    – R Balasubramani

049    Jolarpet – KC Veeramani

050    Tirupattur – TT Kumar

051    Uthangarai (SC) – Manoranjitham Nagaraj

052    Bargur (Krishnagiri) – C Vee Rajendran

053    Krishnagiri  – V Govindaraj

054    Veppanahalli    – KP Munusamy

055    Hosur    – P Balakrishna Reddi

056    Thalli    – C Nagesh

057    Palacode – KP Anbazhagan

058    Pennagaram  – MK Velumani

059    Dharmapuri    PT Elangovan

060    Pappireddipatti    – GS Kuppusamy

061    Harur (SC)  – RR Murugan

062    Chengam (SC)  – M Dinakaran

063    Thiruvannamalai – Perumal K Rajan

064    Kilpennathur  – K Selvamani

065    Kalasapakkam    V Panneerselvam

066    Polur  – CM Murugan

067    Arani  – Sevur S Ramachandran

068    Cheyyar – Thoosi K Mohan

069    Vandavasi (SC)  – V Meganathan

070    Gingee  – A Govindasamy

071    Mailam     – K Annadurai

072    Tindivanam (SC) – SP Rajendran

073    Vanur (SC) – M Chakrapani

074    Villupuram    – C Vee Shanmugam

075    Vikkiravandi    – Seval R Velu

076    Tirukoilur    – Seval G Kothandaraman

077    Ulundurpet    – R Kumaraguru

078    Rishivanthiyam     – Kathir Thandapani

079    Sankarapuram    – ASA Rajasekar

080    Kallakurichi (SC) – A Prabhu

081    Gangavalli (SC)      – A Maruthamuthu

082    Attur    – RM Chinnathambi

083    Yercaud (ST)- K Chitra

084    Omalur     – S Vetrivel

085    Mettur    – R Chandrasekaran

086    Edappadi  – K Palanisamy

087    Sankagiri – S Raja

088    Salem (West)    – G Venkatachalam

089    Salem (North)    – KRS Saravanan

090    Salem (South)    – AB Shakthivel

091    Veerapandi – S Manonmani

092    Rasipuram (SC)     – Dr V Saroja

093    Senthamangalam (ST)    – C Chandrasekaran

094    Namakkal – KPP Baskar

095    Paramathi Velur    – RR Rajendran

096    Tiruchengodu    – Pon Saraswathi

097    Kumarapalayam – P Thangamani

098    Erode (East)    – KS Thennarasu

099    Erode (West)    – R Varadharajan

100    Modakkurichi    – VP Sivasubramani

101    Dharapuram (SC) – K Ponnusamy

103    Perunduraii    – Thoppu NT Venkatachalam

104    Bhavani     – KC Karuppanan

105    Anthiyur    – EMR Raja alias Raja Krishnan

106    Gobichettipalayam    – KA Sengottaiyan

107    Bhavanisagar (SC)    – S Easwaran

108    Udhagamandalam    – Kappachi D Vinoth

109    Gudalur (SC)    – S Kalaichelvan

110    Coonoor    – A Ramu (Santhi A Ramu)

111    Mettupalayam    – OK Chinnaraj

112    Avinashi (SC)    – P Dhanapal

113    Tirupur (North) – KN Vijayakumar

114    Tirupur (South) – S Gunasekaran

115    Palladam    – Karaipudur A Natarajan

116    Sulur    – R Kanagaraj

117    Kavundampalayam – VC Arukutti

118    Coimbatore (North)    – PRG Arun Kumar

119    Thondamuthur    – SP Velumani

120    Coimbatore (South) – Amman K Arjunan

121    Singanallur    – Singai N Muthu

122    Kinathukadavu     – A Shanmugam

123    Pollachi     – V Jayaraman

124    Valparai (SC)    – Kasturi Vasu

125    Udumalaipetai    K Radhakrishnan

126    Madathukulam    – K Manoharan

127    Palani    – P Kumarasamy

129    Athoor    – Natham R Viswanathan

130    Nilakottai (SC)    – R Thangadurai

131    Natham –     S Shajahan

132    Dindigul    –  C Srinivasan

133    Vedasandur    – Dr VPB Paramasivam

134    Aravakurichi    – V Senthil Balaji

135    Karur    – MR Vijayabaskar

136    Krishnarayapuram(SC)    – M Geetha

137    Kulithalai    – R Chandrasekaran

138    Manapparai    – R Chandrasekar

139    Srirangam    – S Valarmathi

140    Tiruchirappalli (West)    – S Tamilarasi

141    Tiruchirappalli (East)    – R Manoharan

142    Thiruverumbur     – D Kalaiselvan

143    Lalgudi     – M Vijayamoorthi

144    Manachanallur    – Parameshwari Murugan

145    Musiri    – M Selvarasu

146    Thuraiyur (SC)    – A Maivizhi

147    Perambalur (SC) – Ilambai R Tamilselvan

148    Kunnam    – RT Ramachandran

149    Ariyalur      – Thamarai S Rajendran

150    Jayankondam    – JKN Rama Jayalingam

151    Tittagudi (SC)- P Ayyasamy

152    Vridhachalam    – VT Kalaiselvan

153    Neyveli     – R Rajasekar

154    Panruti     – Sathya Panneerselvam

155    Cuddalore    – MC Sampath

156    Kurinjipadi    – Sorathur R Rajendran

157    Bhuvanagiri    – Selvi Ramajayam

158    Chidambaram    – KA Pandiyan

159    Kattumanarkoil (SC)    – MK Manikandan

160    Sirkali (SC)    – PV Bharathi

161    Mayiladuthurai     – V Radhakrishnan

162    Poompuhar    – A Natarajan

164    Kilvelur (SC)    – N Meena

165    Vedaranyam    – R Giridharan

166    Thiruthuraipoondi (SC) – K Uma Maheswari

167    Mannargudi    – T Sudha

168    Tiruvarur    – ANR Panneerselvam

169    Nannilam    – R Kamaraj

170    Thiruvidaimarudur (SC) – U Sait

171    Kumbakonam    – Rama Ramanathan

172    Papanasam    – R Duraikkanu

173    Tiruvaiyaru    – MGM Subramanian

174    Thanjavur    – M Rangasamy

175    Orathanadu    – R Vaithilingam

176    Pattukottai    – CV Sekar

177    Peravurani    – M Govindarajan

178    Gandarvakottai (SC) – Narthanmalai P Arumugam

179    Viralimalai    – Dr C Vijaya Baskar

180    Pudukottai    – VR Karthik

181    Thirumayam    – PK Vairamuthu

182    Alangudi      – Gnana Kalaiselvan

183    Aranthangi    – EA Rathina Sabapathi

184    Karaikudi    – Professor Karpagam Elango

185    Thiruppathur    – KR Ashokan

186    Sivaganga    – G Baskaran

187    Manamadurai (SC) – S Mariappan Kennedy

188    Melur    – P Periyapullan alias Selvam

189    Madurai (East) – Thakkar R Pandi

190    Sholavandan (SC)    – K Manickam

191    Madurai (North)    – MS Pandian

192    Madurai (South)    – SS Saravanan

193    Madurai (Central)    – M Jayapal

194    Madurai (West)      – Sellu K Raju

195    Thiruparankundram    – SM Seenivel

196    Thirumangalam     – RB Udhayakumar

197    Usilampatti    – P Neethipathi

198    Andipatti    – Thanga Tamilselvan

199    Periyakulam (SC) – Professor K Kathirkamu

200    Bodinayakanur    – O Panneerselvam

201    Cumbum    – STK Jakkaiyan

202    Rajayapalayam    – AAS Shyam

203    Srivilliputhur (SC) – M Chandra Prabha

204    Sattur    – Ethirkottai S Subramanian

205    Sivakasi     – KT Rajenthra Bhalaji

206    Virudhunagar    – K Kalanidhi

207    Aruppukottai    – MG Muthuraja

208    Thiruchuli    – K Dinesh Babu

209    Paramakudi (SC)    – Dr S Muthiah

211    Ramanathapuram – M Manikandan

212    Mudukulathur    – Keerthika Muniyasamy

213    Vilathikulam    – K Uma Maheswari

214    Tuticorin    – CT Sellapandian

216    Srivaikuntam    – Dr M Bhuavaneswaran

217    Ottapidaram (SC) – R Sundararaj

218    Kovilpatti – K Ramanujam Ganesh

219    Sankarankoil (SC)- VM Rajalakshmi

220    Vasudevanallur (SC)- A Manoharan

222    Tenkasi     – C Selva Mohandas Pandian

223    Alangulam    – FC Karthikeyan

224    Tirunelveli    – Nainar Nagenthran

225    Ambasamudram – R Murugaiah Pandian

226    Palayamkottai    – A Thamizh Mahan Hussain

227    Nanguneri    – M Vijayakumar

228    Radhapuram    – GT Lawrence

229    Kanniyakumari    – N  Thalavai Sundaram

230    Nagercoil    – V Dorothi Samson

231    Colachel    – KT Pachaimal

232    Padmanabhapuram –     KP Rajenthra Prasad

233    Vilavancode  – G Nanjil Dominic alias Dominic Xavio George

234    Killiyoor – A Mary Kamala Bai

AIADMK List – Allies

Constituencies Allotted to Alliance parties

035    Madurantakam (SC) – RPI (CK Thamizharasan)

102     Kangeyam    – Kongu Ilaignar Peravai (U Thaniyarasu)

163     Nagapattinam    – Manithaneya Jananayaka Katchi (MJK) – Thamimum Ansari

128     Oddanchathiram – MJK

210     Tiruvadanai – Mukulathor Puli Padai (Actor Karunas)

215     Tiruchendur – AISMK (Actor R Sarathkumar)

221     Kadayanallur – Tamil Maanila Muslim League (Sheikh Dawood)

Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of the three states will be held May 16. Counting will start May 19 and all the election process will be completed before May 21.

Hope you like this, AIADMK Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Puducherry Assembly Candidates List for 2016 Elections. If you like this, then please share it to your friends.

Latest Updates:

Check Out the Latest Updates by clicking the below links and Update Yourself.

Check Also

captain-smart-connect-free-smart-phone-booking-online

How to Get or Apply Online for Captain Smart Connect Free Smartphone

Captain Smart Connect Free Smartphone: After the cheap offers of Smartphones by private companies like Freedom ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *