Home / Movie Buzz / Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Images, Winners, Movies List

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Images, Winners, Movies List

Cannes Film Festival 2016: The 69th annual Cannes Film Festival is scheduled to be held from 11 to 22 May 2016, Cannes, France at the Palais des Festivals et des Congrès. Australian director George Miller has been announced as the President of the Jury for the main competition. French actor Laurent Lafitte has been announced as the host for the opening and closing ceremonies. American director Woody Allen’s film Café Society has been selected to open the festival. Fans were expecting that Katrina would walk the red carpet this year as well along with the other Indian brand ambassadors Aishwarya Rai Bachchan and Sonam Kapoor. Check out the below article for more details regarding Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Live, Movies List and Winners.

Cannes-Film-Festival-2016-Red-Carpet

You Might Also Like:

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Live:

Fans were expecting that Katrina would walk the red carpet this year as well along with the other Indian brand ambassadors Aishwarya Rai Bachchan and Sonam Kapoor.

Click the below link to watch the live streaming of Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet.

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Live Streaming.

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Movies List:

Opening night film

Café Society (Woody Allen, US)

In competition

The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi, Iran)

Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, German)

Julieta (Pedro Almodóvar, Spain)

American Honey (Andrea Arnold, UK)

Personal Shopper (Olivier Assayas, France)

The Unknown Girl (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium)

It’s Only the End of the World (Xavier Dolan, Canada)

Ma Loute (Bruno Dumont, France)

Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, US)

Rester Vertical (Alain Guiraudie, France)

Aquarius (Kleber Mendonça Filho, Brazil)

Mal de Pierres (Nicole Garcia, Algeria)

I, Daniel Blake (Ken Loach, UK)

Ma’ Rosa (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines)

Bacalaureat (Cristian Mungiu, Romania)

Loving (Jeff Nichols, US)

The Handmaid (Park Chan-wook, South Korea)

The Last Face (Sean Penn, US)

Sieranevada (Cristi Puiu, Romania)

Elle (Paul Verhoeven, France)

The Neon Demon (Nicolas Winding Refn, US)

Out of competition

The BFG (Steven Spielberg, US)

Money Monster (Jodie Foster, US)

The Nice Guys (Shane Black, US)

Goksun (Na Hong-Jin, South Korea)

L’Ultima Spaggia (Thanos Anastopoulos and Davide Del Degan, Greece and Italy)

Un Certain Regard

Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie, UK)

Varoonegi (Behnam Behzadi, Iran)

Apprentice (Boo Junfeng, Singapore)

Voir du Pays (Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin, France)

La Danseuse (Stéphanie Di Giusto)

Eshtebak (Mohamed Diab, Egypt)

La Tortue Rogue (Michael Dudok de Wit, Netherlands)

Fuchi Ni Tatsu (Kôji Fukada, Japan)

Omor Shakhsiya (Maha Haj)

Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvoat (Eran Kolirin, Israel)

After the Storm (Kore-eda Hirokazu, Japan)

The Man who Smiled (Juho Kuosmanen, Finland)

La Larga Noche De Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Márquez & Andrea Testa)

Caini (Bogdan Mirică)

Pericle Il Nero (Stefano Mordini, Italy)

The Transfiguration (Michael O’Shea, US)

Captain Fantastic (Matt Ross, US)

Uchenik (Kirill Serebrennikov, Russia)

Midnight screenings

Gimme Danger (Jim Jarmusch, US)

The Train to Bu-San (Yeon Sang-Ho, South Korea)

Blood Father (Jean-François Richet, France)

Special screenings

The Death of Louis XIV (Albert Serra, Spain)

Hissène Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne (Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Chad)

Le Cancre (Paul Vecchiali, France)

Exile (Rithy Panh, Cambodia)

Wrong Elements (Jonathan Littell, US)

La Foret de Quinconces (Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, France)

Chouf (Karim Dridi, France)

Critics’ Week

Opening film: In Bed With Victoria (Justine Triet)

Competition

Albüm (Mehmet Can Mertoğlu)

Diamond Island (Davy Chou)

Raw (Julia Ducournau)

Mimosas (Oliver Laxe)

One Week and a Day (Asaph Polonsky)

Tramontane (Vatche Boulghourjian)

A Yellow Bird (K Rajagopal)

Special Screenings

Los Pasos Del Agua (César Augusto Acevedo)

From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer (Nadav Lapid)

Happy Times Will Come Soon (Alessandro Comodin)

Apnée (Jean-Christophe Meurisse)

Closing films: Smile (Sandrine Kiberlain) /En Moi (Laetitia Casta)/Kitty (Chloë Sevigny)

Directors’ Fortnight

Opening film: Sweet Dreams (Marco Bellocchio)

Divines (Houda Benyamina)

Endless Poetry (Alejandro Jodorowsky)

Fiore (Claudio Giovannesi)

L’Économie du couple (Joachim Lafosse)

L’Effet aquatique (Sólveig Anspach)

Like Crazy (Paolo Virzì)

Les Vies de Thérèse (Sébastien Lifshitz)

My Life as a Courgette (Claude Barras)

Mean Dreams (Nathan Morlando)

Mercenaire (Sacha Wolff)

Neruda (Pablo Larraín)

Raman Raghav 2.0 (Anurag Kashyap)

Risk (Laura Poitras)

Tour de France (Rachid Djaïdani)

Two Lovers and a Bear (Kim Nguyen)

Wolf and Sheep (Shahrbanoo Sadat)

Closing film: Dog Eat Dog (Paul Schrader)

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Winners List:

Cannes Film Festival 2016 Winners list will be published when they have been declared.

Hope You like this Cannes Film Festival 2016 Red Carpet Live Streaming, Full Movies and Winners List Info. If you like this, then please share it to your friends.

Latest Updates:

Check Out the Latest Updates by clicking the below links and Update Yourself.

Check Also

remo-telugu-movie-review-and-rating

Remo Telugu Movie Story, Review, Rating & Verdict – Siva Karthikeyan

Remo Telugu Movie Review & Rating: Remo is a romantic comedy film written and directed by ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *