Home / Awards / Tony Awards 2016 Nominees, Full Show Live & Winners List

Tony Awards 2016 Nominees, Full Show Live & Winners List

Tony Awards 2016: Tony awards are given for Broadway productions and performances, and an award is given for regional theatre. Several discretionary non-competitive awards are also given, including a Special Tony Award, the Tony Honors for Excellence in Theatre, and the Isabelle Stevenson Award. This year the 70th Annual Tony Awards will be held on June 12, 2016, at the Beacon Theatre in New York. To recognize achievement in Broadway productions during the 2015–16 season. The Tony Awards 2016 ceremony airs live at 8 p.m. ET/PT and 7 p.m. CT and it will be hosted by James Corden. Check out the complete details about Tony Awards 2016 Full Show Live Streaming, Nominations & Winners List from the below article.

You Might Also Like:

Tony Awards 2016 Nominees & Winners Full List:

Here is the full list of nominees / nominations of Tony Awards 2016. The award winners will be declared on Tony Award Ceremony event held on Sunday, June 12, 2016.

Best Play

  • Eclipsed
  • The Father
  • The Humans – Winner.
  • King Charles III

Best Musical

  • Bright Star
  • Hamilton – Winner.
  • School of Rock—The Musical
  • Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Waitress

Best Revival of a Play

  • Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – Winner.
  • Blackbird
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Noises Off

Best Revival of a Musical

  • The Color Purple – – Winner.
  • Fiddler on the Roof
  • She Loves Me
  • Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical

  • Bright Star – Steve Martin
  • Hamilton – Lin-Manuel Miranda – Winner
  • School of Rock—The Musical – Julian Fellowes
  • Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed – George C. Wolfe

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star

Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton -Winner.

Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock—The Musical

Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress

Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
  • Frank Langella, The Father – Winner
  • Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
  • Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

  • Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night – Winner
  • Laurie Metcalf, Misery
  • Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
  • Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Michelle Williams, Blackbird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical
  • Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton – Winner

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

  • Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
  • Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
  • Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple – Winner
  • Jessie Mueller, Waitress
  • Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Reed Birney, The Humans – Winner
  • Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • David Furr, Noises Off
  • Richard Goulding, King Charles III
  • Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

  • Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
  • Megan Hilty, Noises Off
  • Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans – Winner
  • Andrea Martin, Noises Off
  • Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Daveed Diggs, Hamilton – Winner
  • Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
  • Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
  • Christopher Jackson, Hamilton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

  • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
  • Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton – Winner
  • Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
  • Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
  • Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
  • Christopher Oram, Hughie
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
  • David Zinn, The Humans – Winner

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
  • David Korins, Hamilton
  • Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • David Rockwell, She Loves Me – Winner

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Michael Krass, Noises Off
  • Clint Ramos, Eclipsed – Winner
  • Tom Scutt, King Charles III

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
  • Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
  • Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Paul Tazewell, Hamilton – Winner

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night – Winner
  • Justin Townsend, The Humans
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
  • Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Howell Binkley, Hamilton – Winner
  • Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That
  • Followed
  • Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
  • Justin Townsend, American Psycho

Best Direction of a Play

  • Rupert Goold, King Charles III
  • Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Joe Mantello, The Humans
  • Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
  • Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge – Winner

Best Direction of a Musical

  • Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
  • John Doyle, The Color Purple
  • Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton – Winner
  • George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Best Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton – Winner
  • Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
  • Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
  • Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan

Best Orchestrations

  • August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
  • Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
  • Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton – Winner
  • Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

Tony-Awards-2016-Full-Show-Youtube

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

  • Sheldon Harnick
  • Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award

  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award

  • Paper Mill Playhouse
  • Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

  • Brian Stokes Mitchell 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

  • Seth Gelblum
  • Joan Lader
  • Sally Ann Parsons

Tony Awards 2016 Full Show Live Streaming / Watch Online:

The Tony Awards 2016 ceremony airs live at 8 p.m. ET/PT and 7 p.m. CT

The show will also stream live on CBS All Access; if you don’t have the app now, you can try it for free for one week.

CBSN will have a Tonys red carpet preview special beginning at 7 p.m. ET.

Tony Awards 2016 Full Show Live Streaming

Tony Awards 2016 Red Carpet Live

Hope You like this Tony Awards 2016 Nominees / Nominations, Full Show Live Watch Online HD and Winners List Info. If you like this, then please share it to your friends.

Latest Updates:

Check Out the Latest Updates by clicking the below links and Update Yourself.

Check Also

American Music Awards 2016 Winners, Full Show Live / Watch Online

American Music Awards 2016: The American Music Awards (AMAs) is an annual American music awards show. ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *